Frequently Asked Questions

Express Entry is an online system of managing applications for permanent residence. It is a two stage process. In first stage an applicant is required to be an eligible for express entry under one of these programs, Federal Skilled Worker Program, Federal Skilled Trade Program or Canadian Experience Class. In second stage, based on Comprehensive Ranking System Points, if an applicant is invited to apply for permanent residence he/she will have 90 days to do so.

Following members of the family can be sponsored under the family class sponsorship.

Spouse, Partner or Children
Parent and Grandparents
Adopted Children
Brother, Sisters, Nephew, Niece or Grandchild who are orphaned, under 18 and not married or in a common-law relationship.

If an applicant is nominated by a province or territory based on their immigration streams and categories, 600 points will be added to applicant’s express entry profile.

Parent and Grandparent super visa is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period up to 10 years. An individual can stay for up to two years on initial entry into Canada, without the need to renew his/her status.

If you an adult permanent resident of Canada applying for Canadian citizenship you must:


be 18 years of age or older;
have status of Permanent Resident in Canada;
have met the residency requirements;
have filled personal income tax in four taxation years;
declare your intent to reside in Canada;
show that you have adequate knowledge of one of these languages;
pass the citizenship test, if you are 14 to 64 years of age.

Caregiver Program is a pathway for Temporary Foreign Workers to acquire permanent residence in Canada which will ultimately lead to Canadian citizenship. There are two new categories for caregivers:


Caring for Children
Caring for People with High Medical Needs
For both the categories, to apply for permanent residence, the applicant needs to:
meet the requirements of language ability and education;
work in Canada with a work permit in an eligible occupation for two years.

2179 Dunwin Dr., Unit 4,
Mississauga, ON L5L1X2

+1 (416) 832-3017
info@rizimmigration.com