The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa

Eligibility

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must be: 

  • the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident,
  • allowed to enter Canada and
  • meet all other requirements.

 

Super Visa is a temporary residence visa, the visa officers consider the following parameters before issuing the visa:

  • ties to home country,
  • purpose of your visit,
  • family and finances,
  • economic and political conditions in home country, and
  • an invitation letter from a Canadian host.

 

You are also required to:

  • establish that your child or grandchild meets minimum income threshold,
  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he/she will provide you financial support,
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance for at least one year and
  • have an immigration medical examination.