Federal Skilled Worker Program

Eligibility

Following are the minimum requirements to apply as Federal Skilled Worker: 

  • Work Experience
  • Language Skills
  • Education
Work Experience

One year of continuous full-time or an equal amount in part-time, paid work, within last 10 years at skill type 0, or skill level A or B is must require to qualify.

Language Skills

You are required to meet the minimum language level of 7 of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB).

Education

Minimum level of education is a Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree and or in case of foreign credentials an Educational Credentials Assessment (ECA) report is required from one of the designated organizations. As per ECA report your foreign education must be equivalent to at least Canadian secondary or post-secondary certificate, diploma or degree.

Selection factors

Application will be assessed on following selection factors:

The selection factors are:

Settlement Funds

If you are not currently working in Canada or not having  a valid job offer from a Canadian employer, you must have enough funds to support yourself and your family in Canada.